Gear-up landing Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N915TR, Sunday 19 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2009
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: N915TR
MSN: 1 DK 313 C
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke Rapids-Halifax County Airport, NC (RZZ/KRZZ)
Destination airport:Littleton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibian pilot departed from a paved runway, and planned a water landing on a lake near a small island. At touchdown, the airplane nearly nosed over, but came to rest upright, though it ultimately sank. The forward section of the hull, wing struts, wing structure, and landing gear all sustained damage during the accident sequence. The pilot later stated that he failed to raise the landing gear after his initial departure from the runway, and that he never used the landing checklist onboard the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was properly configured for the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA254

Location