Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96552, Saturday 18 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N96552
MSN: 8852
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southbridge, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southbridge, MA (3B0)
Destination airport:Sterling, MA (3B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot raised the tail of his tailwheel-equipped airplane during the takeoff roll on runway 2, successive gusts of wind caused the airplane to "weathervane" to the left. The airplane did not respond to the pilot's input of "full right rudder" and continued off the side of the runway. The pilot, expecting that he would roll onto the grass, reduced the power to idle. As he rolled onto the grass a gust of wind lifted the tail of the airplane higher; the propeller struck the ground and the airplane continued over onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and tail. Neither the pilot nor the passenger aboard received injuries. The reported weather at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 290 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA251

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2022 N96552 Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub

Location