Accident Maule M-5-235C N9219E, Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9219E
MSN: 7140C
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing on Runway 30, the airplane bounced and touched down a second time in a three-point landing. During the landing roll, the airplane began to weathervane to the left. The pilot added right rudder and left aileron, and the airplane abruptly turned to the right and departed the runway. The airplane began skidding in the dirt, the left main landing gear failed, and the left wing tip impacted the ground. The winds were from 230 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the accident, giving a calculated left crosswind component of 9 knots for the landing. Examination of the airplane found no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have contributed to a loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA204

Location