Accident Van's RV-6A N6DJ, Tuesday 14 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6DJ
MSN: 24330
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the single-engine airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the airplane's nose wheel dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in an inverted position. An on-site examination revealed both wing fuel tanks contained a considerable amount of fuel. Continuity to the back of the engine was confirmed. The engine was equipped with two single (left and right) magnetos, with the left magneto having an impulse coupling. The magneto's "p-leads", were disconnected and the engine rotated by hand; electric "spark" was not observed at the ignition leads. Further examination of the magnetos disclosed that they had "open" [bad] coils; and therefore produced little, if any, ignition spark. The magnetos were manufactured in 1991, and there was no maintenance record of any overhaul/maintenance preformed on the magnetos. According to the manufacturer, the magneto's coil, points, condenser, and brushes are to inspected every 500 hours and the magneto must be overhauled when the engine is overhauled.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of both magnetos. Contributing to the accident was the lack of preventative maintenance/inspection of the magnetos.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA250
Witness Account - Pilot

Location