| Date: | Monday 13 April 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N41427 |
| MSN: | 8043 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3627 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montrose, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, immediately after taking off, the prevailing wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind and he was unable to maintain the aircraft's heading with the runway's centerline. The airplane was blown toward the runway edge and settled onto the dirt beside the runway. During the rollout, the airplane struck a taxiway location/runway holding position sign midway between the passenger compartment and the empennage, resulting in the empennage being bent approximately 70 degrees to the right. Weather reports at the time of the accident indicated that the wind was variable at 5 knots, with 10-mile visibility and clear skies. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. An examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA249
Location