Accident Aerospatiale AS350 B2 E N208CH, Sunday 12 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350 B2 E
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters
Registration: N208CH
MSN: 2452
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7389 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101-700D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Haines, AK
Destination airport:Haines, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport helicopter pilot reported that he was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 positioning flight and was approaching an off-airport landing site on a snow-covered glacier to pick up skiers. He said as he neared the site, he inadvertently flew the helicopter into an unseen rise, resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter and serious injuries to himself. He said he had just flown from bright sunlight into shade, and due to the prevailing flat light, he was unable to discern his height above the glacier. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from snow-covered terrain during the landing approach in flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1994 N901BA Usda Forest Service 0 near Caryville, Washington County, Florida sub

Location