| Date: | Sunday 12 April 2009 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Clemente Motor Inc |
| Registration: | N258PA |
| MSN: | 1690TB58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plattsburgh, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Placid Airport, NY (LKP/KLKP) |
| Destination airport: | Plattsburgh International Airport, NY (PBG/KPBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, seated in the left seat, was performing touch-and-go practice in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and had just performed a short-field landing and takeoff. Upon landing again, the pilot began to apply braking to the airplane. The owner/pilot-rated passenger, seated in the right seat, felt the "tail coming off the ground" and applied full back pressure on the control column. As the owner informed the pilot to "get off the brakes," the pilot applied more toe brake pressure, causing the tail of the airplane to rise and the propeller to strike the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing aft attachment point was fractured. Metallurgical examination revealed that the right wing failed in forward bending due to an overstress event; the most likely source of the overstress was the propeller strike.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA244
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 1979 |
C-FOPD |
Province of Ontario, Ministry of Natural Resources |
0 |
Deep Lake, ON |
 |
non |
Location