| Date: | Thursday 9 April 2009 |
| Time: | 16:54 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7653K |
| MSN: | 20-473 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3035 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scranton, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP) |
| Destination airport: | Carbondale, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During initial climb at 300 feet above ground level, smoke began to enter the cockpit area, emanating from the windscreen defroster vent. The pilot elected to return to the airport for landing on Runway 22. As he flared for landing, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the left wing then contacted the runway surface. The airplane ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing rear spar and left elevator. Recorded winds at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 14 knots. Subsequent inspection revealed that two large holes in the muffler were the source of smoke. Prior to departure, the pilot reported that the engine backfired during his magneto check.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. Contributing to the accident was the distraction of smoke in the cockpit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location