Accident de Havilland DH.104 Devon NZ1824, Saturday 21 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ1824
MSN: 04418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Invercargill, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Invercargill
Narrative:
Communications aircraft. Brakes failed on landing and ran off runway into ditch.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzdh104.htm