| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 2009 |
| Time: | 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Bell 222B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Helicopter Service Inc |
| Registration: | N309CH |
| MSN: | 47141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS 101-750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Gulf of Mexico, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on the 'winch only†deck of a ship at anchor in the Gulf of Mexico, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a valve assembly protruding from the ship's deck. The helicopter yawed approximately 60 degrees nose-right, then struck the ship's side rail with the helicopter's tail and came to rest upright on the deck. There was substantial damage to the helicopter's fuselage, tail boom, horizontal stabilizer, tail rotor blades, tail rotor hub, and tail rotor gearbox. The pilot and four passengers were not injured and exited the helicopter normally through the doors on the right side of the helicopter. There were no injuries to any of the persons on board the ship.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstructions while landing on a shipboard helipad.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA252
Location