| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 2009 |
| Time: | 14:13 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N333HP |
| MSN: | TG-89 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3971 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1B4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseburg, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG) |
| Destination airport: | Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while on the downwind leg for landing he used the airplane's checklist. However, his attention was "focused outside the cockpit," and he apparently "forgot" to lower the landing gear. No mechanical malfunctions or failures occurred with the airplane, and it slid to a stop with retracted landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist, which resulted in a gear up landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA189
Location