Accident Sixchuter Legend XL N16503, Tuesday 7 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2009
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Sixchuter Legend XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16503
MSN: 3018
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot attempted a takeoff in his experimental light sport aircraft (powered parachute). On previous occasions, he had successfully become airborne from his backyard. The pilot indicated that during acceleration he was unable to gain adequate lift due to the "stagnant air condition." There was little or no wind and the airplane was carrying a passenger. The powered parachute impacted a garage. The student pilot further reported that he was working on obtaining a sport pilot certificate. The pilot reported that he experienced no preimpact mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed to become airborne within the distance available for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA188

Location