| Date: | Sunday 5 April 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Husa Inc. |
| Registration: | N2058X |
| MSN: | 410315S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11098 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, Pacific Ocean -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Pacific Ocean |
| Destination airport: | Pacific Ocean |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A representative of the operator reported that during takeoff from the deck of a fishing vessel, the tail rotor contacted an object on the deck. In his statement, the pilot said that during takeoff for a local fish spotting flight, the helicopter experienced a 'violent movement to the right.†Despite the pilot's input of left pedal, he was unable to regain control of the helicopter. The helicopter landed hard on the deck, resulting in the collapse of the left landing skid. Subsequently the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its side while remaining on the deck. Examination of the helicopter by the pilot revealed structural damage to the tail boom, tail rotor, and main rotor assembly. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter or its flight control systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object during takeoff from the deck of a fishing vessel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09LA244
Location