| Date: | Sunday 5 April 2009 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100VH |
| MSN: | E-663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2950 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonoma, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sonoma, CA (0Q9) |
| Destination airport: | Sonoma, CA (0Q9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a local flight. He indicated that the winds were getting stronger and had shifted as he returned to the airport. He overflew the field, but the windsock still indicated that 26 was the preferred runway. He turned final at 80 knots with the landing gear and flaps down. The airplane bounced on touchdown, turned to the left side of the runway, and veered off the pavement into grass. As the airplane was slowing down through 15 knots, it encountered a drainage ditch, spun around, and ended up on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, and the landing gear from one wing and the nose was sheared off. The pilot indicated that a slower approach speed might have prevented the accident. In his written report, the pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location