| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40684 |
| MSN: | 1083C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1155 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chickaloon, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Chickaloon, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport, snow-covered site. During the landing roll, the airplane bounced when it encountered a small snowdrift. The pilot said that he attempted to recover but the airplane drifted to the right and nosed over when it touched down in deep snow. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and wing lift struts. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should have selected a better area to land on.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitably rough and snow-covered landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA029
Location