Accident Piper PA-12 N2997M, Saturday 4 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2997M
MSN: 12-1472
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that before landing on the frozen snow-covered lake in a ski-equipped airplane, he intended to do a touch-and-go landing to check the snow conditions. He said that variable and gusty north-northwesterly winds required him to depart into an area of rising, tree-covered terrain. After landing to the northwest, he added full engine power and the airplane became airborne, but would not climb fast enough to outclimb the rising terrain. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he stated that he: "Failed to fully recognize situation in time to abort departure..." The pilot indicated that the airplane collided with tree-covered terrain at the departure end of the lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area with an unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA028

Location