Accident Cessna 180K N2801K, Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2801K
MSN: 18053072
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8913 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was landing on the frozen snow-covered lake in a ski-equipped airplane. During the landing roll the airplane's main landing gear skis encountered a snowdrift, which stripped the nuts that connect the skis to the main landing gear axle. Both skis separated and the airplane's left main landing gear leg collapsed. The left wing struck the snow-covered frozen lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that he should have inspected the landing site before landing, then selected a better area to land on.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09CA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2002 N2801K David Kresser 0 Idaho Falls, Idaho sub

Location