Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N222G, Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Roger L Levander
Registration: N222G
MSN: 33701783
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when both engines began to sputter and lose power. He attempted a restart of each engine but was unsuccessful. He estimated that the wind was out of the southeast at 40 knots and he wanted to turn into the wind for the landing, but could only get to a gravel road, which had a crosswind. He lowered the landing gear at the last instant in an attempt to cushion the landing, and kept the left wing low into the wind. The left wing contacted a gravel berm along the left side of the road, and the airplane spun around on the road. The landing gear fractured and separated and the airplane came to rest with the right wing on the ground. Recovery personnel drained 27 gallons of fuel from the left tank and 1.5 gallons from the right tank; the fuel selector valves were positioned for normal cruise flight. During a followup examination of the airplane no anomalies were noted. Fuel supplies were plumbed into the aircraft fuel system at both the left and right wing fuel tanks and both engines were started and run at various power settings. The investigation could not determine the reason for the power loss.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA177

Location