| Date: | Sunday 29 March 2009 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N273LH |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dade City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dade City, FL (None) |
| Destination airport: | Dade City, FL (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was departing east from a 900-foot-long by 50-foot-wide private turf runway. When the airplane was about 20 feet above the ground, a "significant" wind gust pushed the airplane left, and its left wing contacted a tree branch and spun the airplane around. The airplane incurred damage to both wings and the engine separated from the airframe. Reported winds in the vicinity, about the time of the accident, were from the west at 13 knots. When asked how the accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated that he should have remained south of the runway centerline as the predominant winds are southerly. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA220
Location