| Date: | Thursday 26 March 2009 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2989D |
| MSN: | 26932 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3486 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham, AK |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was taking off from a snow-covered area in a ski-equipped airplane for a personal local flight. The pilot said that he took off to the south, but that the snow conditions caused more drag than expected. He said that the airplane cleared the first part of the trees at the end of the takeoff area, but that the wing stalled and the right wing dropped. The airplane then clipped the top of the trees and descended, coming to rest on its right side. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he had packed down the takeoff area with a snow machine prior to taking off. He also reported that he aborted a takeoff to the northeast just before the accident takeoff to the south. In a written statement, the pilot reported the maximum gross weight of the airplane as 2200 pounds and its weight at the time of the takeoff as 2600 pounds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his failure to attain adequate airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to take off with the airplane over its maximum allowable gross weight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09CA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location