| Date: | Sunday 22 March 2009 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Nevada Jet Charter |
| Registration: | N257NA |
| MSN: | BB-257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7628 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henderson, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport rated pilot landed the airplane and taxied to the operator's hangar. As the airplane approached the ramp, he observed a tug positioned in front of the hangar. He elected to turn the airplane directly towards the tug instead of the usual deplaning area. As he maneuvered the airplane, the right wing struck a tree located at the corner of the hangar. The right wing sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that he was familiar with the ramp area, and has had prior experience taxing in the area. The copilot was completing the post flight checklist at the time of the accident and did not observe the tree.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor and maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09FA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09FA165
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 2023 |
C-FFAP |
Vanguard Air Care Inc. |
0 |
Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYW |
 |
unk |
| Electrical system problem |
Location