Accident Cirrus SR22 N748CD, 18 Mar 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287110

Date:18-MAR-2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N748CD
MSN: 0086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU/KBAK)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing while taxiing on the marked centerline through a non-movement area, he made a turn to the right and the right wing of his airplane contacted the engine cowling of a parked Cessna 150. He further stated that he thought that the wingtip of his airplane would clear the nose of the parked airplane. The Cirrus sustained a crack in the fuselage floor where the wing and fuselage are joined together. The airport manager reported that the Cessna was incorrectly parked temporarily by an airport tenant. The Cessna was parked with the nose of the airplane protruding over a taxi line of an area that is designated to be an obstruction free area.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with a parked airplane.

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA216

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location