Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTLS N471CT, Wednesday 18 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2009
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N471CT
MSN: 08 03 04
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he checked the windsock prior to landing and that the winds were "pretty much down the runway." After touchdown, with the engine at idle power, the left wing "lifted" and the airplane began a turn to the right that could not be corrected with rudder and aileron. The pilot added power to abort the landing, which corrected the turning tendency. The propeller and nose landing gear then struck a runway light stanchion and then the ground. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, striking the left wing tip and collapsing the left gear. The winds reported at two different airports near the landing site ranged from between 20 to 50 degrees with speeds between 11 and 15 knots, gusting to 18 to 21 knots. The pilot reported that "The combination of a light aircraft, high wing, and a very narrow/tight landing gear causes a different [landing] characteristic and one that cannot be managed lightly."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA204

Location