| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 2009 |
| Time: | 12:21 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6901L |
| MSN: | 310K0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2037 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocala, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dunnelloon, FL (X35) |
| Destination airport: | Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a prior flight, the student pilot made a straight-in approach for landing. The pilot flared high, the airplane landed hard, and then bounced. The pilot then initiated a go-around and landed without incident. The pilot and flight instructor then departed en-route to their destination airport. The pilot noticed an unsafe landing gear light, and recycled the landing gear with negative results. Upon arrival at the destination airport he made two low passes. Although the green right main landing gear position light did not illuminate, ground personnel informed the pilot that all landing gear appeared to be extended. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and landed. The right main landing gear collapsed on landing roll out, substantially damaging the airplane. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed that the outboard push-pull tube was bent, consistent with a previous hard landing. When the bent push-pull tube was removed, a landing gear retraction test was successfully completed.
Probable Cause: The right main landing gear collapse as a result of the pilot's improper flare during a previous landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09LA210
Location