Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft D35 N342R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287118

Date:Monday 16 March 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N342R
MSN: D-3422
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4033 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espanola, NM (E14)
Destination airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing at the non-towered airport after a cross country flight, when he made a "short approach", did not use any flaps, and kept an approach speed that was about 30 knots faster than normal. The student pilot said he didn't use his normal checklist procedure and that everything seemed to be going "too fast" when the airplane landed on the asphalt runway with the landing gear retracted and the skin on the belly of the fuselage was ground down to the main keel. There was no injury to the solo student pilot, but substantial damage to the fuselage structure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to complete the before landing checklist. Contributing to the accident was his failure to lower the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA223

Location