| Date: | Saturday 14 March 2009 |
| Time: | 11:52 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4112K |
| MSN: | 31-8353006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25406 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckland, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Destination airport: | Buckland Airport, AK (BKC/PABL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was on a cargo flight when he landed on the snow-covered runway and, upon touching down, he noticed the braking action was nil. He said that about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway he realized that stopping was going to be a problem, but he elected not to abort the landing. The airplane slid off the end of the runway and struck a snowbank, causing structural damage to the left wing. He said that he had not received any reports about braking action for the airport that day, but that he had landed there on the previous day and that the condition of the runway then was acceptable. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. After the accident he examined the runway surface and determined that it was light snow over ice. The Federal Aviation Administration Flight Information Supplement, Alaska, Buckland Airport, under airport remarks, says, in part: "Unattended. Runway condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to landing."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing while landing on a snow/ice-covered runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC09LA025
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 2020 |
N4112K |
Hageland Aviation Services |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
 |
sub |
Location