Hard landing Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N8245H, Wednesday 11 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2009
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:San Juan Pilot Training Inc
Registration: N8245H
MSN: TH-1635
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:14224 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in the twin-engine airplane, the flight instructor announced a simulated engine failure and expected the student pilot to land on the remaining runway. The student pilot responded by reducing both engines to idle power, but did not pitch the airplane's nose down enough to maintain sufficient airspeed. The flight instructor responded by lowering the airplane's nose to the proper attitude before releasing the controls. Moments later the flight instructor realized that the student pilot was not arresting the rate of descent and was unable to react in time to prevent a hard landing. The airplane's fuselage and right wing sustained structural damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2002 N8245H San Juan Pilot Training, Inc. 0 Farmington, New Mexico sub

Location