Accident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III N28DA, Monday 9 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III
Owner/operator:Hortmont Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N28DA
MSN: 42-8001078
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5637 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmar, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the right seat stated that he was the "flying pilot" at the time of the accident. The flight proceeded normally in instrument meteorological conditions. The pilot made visual contact with the airport between 1 and 2 miles from the airport, and the pilot circled to land on runway 14. When he was between 200 and 300 hundred feet above ground level, he corrected his turn to final with a "slightly aggressive bank angle" while simultaneously reducing power, resulting in an excessive sink rate. He rolled the wings to level and increased power. He was not able to arrest the sink rate before the aircraft impacted the runway. The impact collapsed the left main landing gear and caused the airplane to swerve left. The airplane came to rest approximately 1000 feet beyond the threshold off the left side of the runway. The "flying pilot" had over 133 hours in the make and model of the accident aircraft, 20 hours as pilot in command (PIC), and 3 hours as PIC in the preceding 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA190

Location