Accident Piper PA-30 N8560Y, Sunday 8 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8560Y
MSN: 30-1707
Total airframe hrs:6789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, MS (4R1)
Destination airport:Lumberton, MS (4R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down softly 150 feet beyond the threshold of the 3,000-foot-long runway. About 1,500 feet into the landing roll, the airplane started to drift left of centerline, and the pilot applied right rudder pedal to correct. At that time, the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of the landing gear system revealed that the left main landing gear sidebrace, sidebrace studs, and links were worn. The worn components allowed the left main landing gear down-limit switch to prematurely stop the landing gear motor before the left main landing gear had reached the locked position. Subsequently, the minor sideload created by the pilot's rudder input collapsed the left main landing gear. Airworthiness directive (AD) 97-01-01R1 required an extensive applicable landing gear inspection for the make and model airplane after every 1,000 hours of time in service. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the airplane's last required inspection was performed about 12 years prior to the accident, during which time the airplane had accumulated 942 hours in service.

Probable Cause: Collapse of the landing gear due to worn left main landing gear components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA209

Location