| Date: | Sunday 8 March 2009 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Island Express Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N234AH |
| MSN: | 2489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8130 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot said that he thought that the approach to the helipad seemed and felt normal, but in retrospect was flat. A witness thought that the approach was flat and fast. He indicated that the helicopter was in a nose-high attitude when the tail rotor hit the ground between rocks at the waterline and the edge of the pad. The pilot felt a jolt followed by a shutter. Because of the tail rotor damage, the helicopter yawed out of control to the left. It rotated 360 degrees as the pilot lowered the collective. Once completely on the ground, he pulled the fuel flow control lever out of the flight gate, pulled the emergency fuel shutoff control, and powered everything down while applying the main rotor brake.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged speed and altitude, which resulted in an undershoot of the landing zone.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA148
Location