Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N4134B, Friday 6 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 2009
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4134B
MSN: 74-31102
Total airframe hrs:3908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauma Valley, CA
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The initial touchdown and landing roll were uneventful, and the pilot applied light pressure on the brakes. He felt the initial deceleration, and then thought that the left brake appeared to operate unevenly with the right brake. At the same instant, the right wing rose off the ground, and the right brake was thus ineffective. The airplane swerved hard to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake as the right wing settled back to the ground; however, the airplane departed the runway surface. The left wing collided with a taxiway sign and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA143

Location