| Date: | Friday 6 March 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7681E |
| MSN: | 7FC-278 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3213 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomas, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thomas, OK (1O4) |
| Destination airport: | Thomas, OK (1O4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was on initial climb after departing from a farm airstrip when, at approximately 75 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot made a partial-power landing in a newly planted wheat field. The airplane flipped over on its back causing substantial damage to the empennage, both wings, rudder, and vertical fin. Both occupants reported that they were not injured. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector that responded to the scene reported that there was adequate fuel on-board and no obvious reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA192
Location