Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4290T, Saturday 28 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:M.y. Air Corp
Registration: N4290T
MSN: 28R-7235003
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Municipal Airport, CA (KREI)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he arrived from the northeast and entered the extended right base leg for Runway 18, a 2,160-foot-long asphalt runway. The winds were reported as 3 knots from the south. Prior to being established on the base leg, he had set full flaps and lowered the landing gear. He said that by the time he turned onto final, the airplane "may have seemed slightly high, speed was good and descent rate appeared good." He further stated that while he landed the airplane on the first half of the runway, he perhaps floated a little bit and that "the landing was a little further than I anticipated." The landing rollout was good until he reached "a slight mound in the runway" that created an optical illusion of the runway's end being closer than it was. He then locked the brakes and skidded off the runway into the brush.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the brakes and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA132

Location