Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N2592T, Friday 27 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:City Of Dallas
Registration: N2592T
MSN: 53748
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:937 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing a forced landing with a certified flight instructor (CFI) providing instruction. After the maneuver was initiated, the CFI recognized the helicopter was not settling quickly enough so he limited the amount of collective the commercial pilot could apply. As the helicopter slowed, the main rotor revolutions per minute (rpm) slowed. After the rear of the skids touched down the main rotor rpm continued to decay, and the front of the skids dropped eight to 10 inches onto the runway. During the landing two main rotor blades contacted both auxiliary fins on the tail boom. Examination of the damaged main rotor blades revealed substantial damage due to delamination and inner core damage on both blades.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate main rotor rpm and the failure of the CFI to provide appropriate instruction during the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA203

Location