Loss of control Accident Hughes 369F N5205C, 24 Feb 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287152

Date:24-FEB-2009
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369F
Owner/operator:Presidential Airways Inc.
Registration: N5205C
MSN: 0015F
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moyock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moyock, NC (NC61)
Destination airport:Moyock, NC (NC61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the accident flight was to provide familiarization training in the MD-530 to an experienced and qualified helicopter pilot, recently hired by the company, before that new pilot's deployment to Iraq. The certificated flight instructor (CFI) chose to demonstrate one-skid and toe-in landings/confined area landing technique on a ship simulator. The maneuver was beyond basic familiarization procedures and the site chosen by the flight instructor was not approved for familiarization training. The student pilot stated that the CFI did a circling pattern around the simulators to make sure that they were clear. Then he started an approach to the top rail. When they got close to touching down the student leaned forward and looked at the toe of the skid and saw it was under the top rail. He was reaching for the press to talk button to tell the CFI when the helicopter flipped over the railing and into a stairwell.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to verify that the helicopter's skid was clear of an obstruction while demonstrating a one-skid and toe-in landing maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's decision to practice this maneuver at an unauthorized landing site.

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA173

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location