Accident Learjet 35A N465NW, Tuesday 24 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Bankair Inc
Registration: N465NW
MSN: 465
Total airframe hrs:18648 hours
Engine model:Garrett 731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The copilot, who was the flying pilot, inadvertently lined up to land on the wrong runway. When approximately one mile from the runway, the copilot decided to change the flight path to line up with the correct runway. The pilot-in-command (PIC) reported that when the copilot rolled out on final approach, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway centerline. The copilot began to correct the alignment; however, the airplane continued to drift right. At 10 feet above the runway, the PIC instructed the co-pilot to perform a go-around. The PIC stated that the right wing dropped and the right main tires settled on the runway during the go-around. The copilot reported that the turn onto final approach was normal and that the airplane drifted slightly right of centerline when they crossed the airport boundary. The copilot reported that the winds were gusting out of the east (left side) during the landing. The tower informed the flight crew that there was a white mist coming from their right tip tank. Upon inspection the flight crew noticed fuel leaking from the right wing tip tank. The airplane remained in the traffic pattern and then completed an uneventful landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard portion of the right wing. Local winds reported 11 minutes prior to the accident were from 150 degrees at 6 knots, and 49 minutes after the accident the local winds were reported as being from 160 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The copilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's delayed decision to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA175

Location