ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287160
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-FEB-2009 |
Time: | 13:18 LT |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9 Predator B |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) |
Registration: | CBP-108 |
MSN: | FC108 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sierra Vista, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista Municipal Airport, AZ (FHU/KFHU) |
Destination airport: | Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista Municipal Airport, AZ (FHU/KFHU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the time of the accident the flight was operating as a Launch Recovery Element training mission, performing touch-and-go landings on runway 26. Customs and Border Protection had resumed pilot training following a Federal Aviation Administration-imposed suspension as a result of an accident 2 days prior. The accident landing was the seventh of eight planned landings. As the student pilot rotated the aircraft into the landing flare about six feet above the touchdown zone, a tailwind of approximately 9 knots was recorded. The instructor told the student to increase the pitch to arrest the descent rate and increase power to begin a go-around. However, the aircraft touched down hard on the main gear and lower vertical stabilizer and porpoised a number of times. The instructor then took over, executing a go-around and landing with no further incident. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, left main landing gear, vertical fin and the lower cowl. There was no evidence of any preexisting anomalies with the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare while landing with a tailwind and the instructor pilot's delayed response.
Sources:
NTSB DCA09FA028
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location