| Date: | Saturday 14 February 2009 |
| Time: | 13:53 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Spartan Aviation Industries, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6300Q |
| MSN: | 15285225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:This was the student pilot's second solo flight and her instructor observed the flight. The first takeoff and landing were without incident. During the second landing approach, she flared prematurely and "pushed the nose down to correct." She flared again but was too late and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The student pushed the nose down and the airplane struck the runway, collapsing the nose gear. Postaccident inspection revealed that the firewall was buckled, some engine mounts were broken, and the right wing skin was wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2015 |
N6300Q |
Spartan Education Llc |
0 |
Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
| 14 March 2024 |
N6300Q |
American Flight Training |
0 |
Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
 |
sub |
Location