Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N1825C, Saturday 7 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1825C
MSN: 25969
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (09FA)
Destination airport:Lake Placid, FL (09FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane "started to swerve to the right" after the student pilot corrected for a slight left drift while attempting a crosswind landing. Despite an attempt by both the pilot and flight instructor to arrest the right turn by applying "all controls and left brake," the airplane continued to veer to the right and skidded off the runway. During the skid the left wing contacted the runway and was substantially damaged. The instructor reported that the wind was a direct crosswind from the right at approximately 5 knots. The winds recorded at the nearest airport, 30 miles to the east, were from an easterly direction at approximately 6 to 9 knots. In addition, the pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions/failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA159

Location