| Date: | Thursday 5 February 2009 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Barrows Bearhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N846BH |
| MSN: | 066-127/128-931 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-EXP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (4SD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was taking off with a right crosswind. As the tailwheel lifted off the asphalt runway, the airplane started veering to the left. He added right rudder and aileron in an attempt to correct back to the runway heading. As he was advancing the power through mid-range, the airplane continued veering to the left. He added full power, and tried to lift off before departing the runway surface. As the airplane exited the runway, the pilot reduced the power to idle. The airplane was slowing to a stop off the end of the runway when it encountered a small dip in the terrain and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and rudder. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, or engine. The pilot noted that shortly after the accident the winds picked up to 20 knots, and opined that he possibly encountered a strong gust.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing to the accident were a crosswind and the pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA109
Location