| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 2009 |
| Time: | 16:09 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-D Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Harrison |
| Registration: | N87349 |
| MSN: | 522 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitehall, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM) |
| Destination airport: | Whitehall, MT (MT41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot touched down beyond his point of intended landing and bounced. He added power, regained level flight, reduced power, and landed again. As he applied the brakes, he realized that the landing roll would exceed the amount of runway remaining available. He turned hard right to avoid a fence and a ditch. However, the left wing contacted the ground, and sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and his failure to abort the landing.
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 July 2010 |
N87349 |
Michael Harrison |
0 |
Whitehall, MT |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location