Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7687H, Tuesday 3 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Scenic Helicopters
Registration: N7687H
MSN: 4370
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was hover taxiing the helicopter along a taxiway that paralleled Runway 10 when she asked him to stop and make a left, 90-degree pedal turn. At the time, winds were from 230 degrees at 8 knots. The student pilot initiated the pedal turn and, as the helicopter reached the 90-degree position, it began a spin to the left, which increased in velocity. The flight instructor then advised the student pilot that she had the controls; however, the spin would not stop. It became "very fast and I wasn't sure which way we were spinning." The flight instructor then reduced the throttle, but the spin "got faster," so she quickly lowered the collective "to get the helicopter on the ground." The helicopter then landed hard, the left landing gear impacted the engine exhaust, the tail rotor blades hit the ground and were sheared off, and the tail boom was separated near the transmission. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper remedial action following the student pilot's loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA155

Location