Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Thursday 27 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:42 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:near Kiyevskoye, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 May 1943 Yak-1 of 42 GvIAP failed to return after Air Combat near Kiyevskoye, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Fedor Nikitovich Krugovoi was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero40728242/