| Date: | Monday 2 February 2009 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Midstate Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N95606 |
| MSN: | 15285936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11932 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-N2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellensburg, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN) |
| Destination airport: | Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot, who was practicing touch-and-go landings in calm wind conditions, inadvertently landed near the left edge of the runway. During the landing roll, he did not correct back to the runway centerline. Soon after adding power for takeoff, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. By the time the pilot was able to bring the airplane to a stop, it had traveled about 900 feet over uneven terrain and the nose landing gear strut had collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. There was no evidence of any anomaly or malfunction in the airplane's nosewheel steering or rudder system.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's decision to initiate the takeoff with the airplane positioned near the left edge of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA107
Location