Bird strike Accident Grumman G-164B N3628T, Sunday 1 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Dons Air Service Inc
Registration: N3628T
MSN: 737B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:9102 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferriday, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ferriday, LA (KPVT)
Destination airport:Ferriday, LA (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final, the bi-wing airplane impacted a flock of birds. Bird residue penetrated the windscreen and impacted the pilot in the face. Temporarily blinded, the pilot attempted a go-around maneuver, but the airplane impacted the runway, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. The airplane's fuselage sustained structural damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control following an impact with birds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1994 N3628T Liberty Air Services, Inc 0 Mount Bellvue, TX sub

Location