Accident Quicksilver MXL II Sport UNREG, Saturday 31 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 2009
Time:18:11 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Gerald Brown
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 000807
Total airframe hrs:263 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellenboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellenboro, NC (8NC2)
Destination airport:Ellenboro, NC (8NC2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the unregistered, uncertificated, experimental, amateur-built airplane. He began taxiing it around the airport, and then taxied to Runway 14. Shortly thereafter he departed, making a hard left bank turn. He flew between two airport hangars, struck a power line, and collided with the ground. The pilot's wife stated that he had less than 1 hour of flight time in the accident airplane. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during climbout. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA150

Location