| Date: | Saturday 31 January 2009 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cameron Balloons Us V-90 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2097H |
| MSN: | 6505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Junta, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Spring, CO |
| Destination airport: | La Junta, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing a hot air balloon, the pilot encountered surface winds estimated at 22 mph and gusting to 28 mph. At 20 to 25 feet above ground level, the pilot shut off the burner and prepared for the landing. The hot air balloon descended 400 to 450 feet per minute, impacted hard on downward sloping terrain, and was dragged approximately 360 feet by the wind before coming to rest. The pilot suffered two broken ankles. There were no reported pre-impact anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe rate of descent during landing. Contributing to the accident was the strong surface winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA159
Location