| Date: | Friday 30 January 2009 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Lancair Legacy 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Fahren Corporation |
| Registration: | N939CB |
| MSN: | L2K-259 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Destination airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off with the canopy not fully locked. During the takeoff, the canopy opened. Not certain that he could stop on the remaining runway, the pilot continued the takeoff and climbed to a safe altitude. While attempting to return to the airport and simultaneously fighting the canopy oscillation, the pilot lost control of the airplane on approach and impacted the terrain. The kit manufacturer stated that the airplane is flyable with the canopy open.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft pitch control resulting in the airplane impacting the terrain. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to ensure the canopy was fully locked prior to takeoff and the canopy oscillations in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09LA207
Location