Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210A N210TF, Tuesday 27 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2009
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Mojave Aviation
Registration: N210TF
MSN: 21057793
Total airframe hrs:4627 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a post-maintenance test flight following the replacement of both the engine-driven hydraulic pump and the hydraulic power pack, both main landing gear failed to fully extend. The overhauled pump and the serviceable power pack were replaced as corrective action to address a repetitive problem with the airplane's hydraulically driven landing gear and flap actuating systems. Although the landing gear had been extended with the emergency extension hand pump during the preceding post-maintenance test flight (when the gear failed to fully extend using the normal system), it failed to do so during the accident flight. The pilot therefore landed with the main gear partially extended, resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting rough terrain. A series of post-accident inspections and tests did not reveal any evidence of anomalies, malfunctions, or leaks associated with the airplane's hydraulic plumbing, hydraulic fittings, or engine-driven hydraulic pump. The hydraulic power pack, which controls the function of the flap system, as well as both the normal and emergency gear extension and retraction systems, was also tested and disassembled for internal inspection. Although the power pack , which was described by the testing technician as an older unit needing overhaul, displayed a number of minor discrepancies during the testing and inspection process, it successfully passed a functional test sequence. The technician also stated that the power pack may have failed to operate the flaps, the normal landing gear extension, and emergency landing gear extension modes because of particulate contamination of the fluid restricting the movement or alignment of a poppet valve. He stated that any such contamination might be dislodged by the impact forces created during the accident sequence, and then flushed from the system by the flow of fluid during the functional bench test sequence.

Probable Cause: An undetermined failure of the hydraulic power pack to fully extend the main landing gear through both the normal and emergency systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA100

Location