| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2009 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182Q Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N759YH |
| MSN: | 18266361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4247 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clinton, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton, AR (2A2) |
| Destination airport: | Clinton, AR (2A2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he experienced a "wind-shift and gust" upon landing. The pilot further reported that the airplane encountered a tailwind and hit the runway hard. During the impact, the nosewheel tire "blew-out" and the airplane's propeller struck the runway. An examination of the airplane following the accident revealed that the firewall sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the gust of wind as reported by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA191
Location